TechPulse
FoldableCrediblefaq

iPhone Duo display: 60Hz refresh rate (Apple spec sheet, Oct 2026)

iPhone Duo display refresh rate: 60Hz on both 5.4" cover and 7.6" inner per Apple spec sheet. Not 120Hz ProMotion. Why Apple skipped it + Galaxy Z Fold 8 comparison.

Last updated: (1 weeks ago)By Priya Raman

iPhone Duo refresh rate: 60Hz cover + 60Hz inner display (no ProMotion 120Hz)

iPhone Duo has 60Hz refresh rate on both the cover display (5.4") and the inner display (7.6") per apple.com/iphone-duo/. No ProMotion 120Hz. This is one of the most-searched spec questions about iPhone Duo. Apple's first foldable doesn't include high refresh rate — likely to control cost and battery life on the dual-display setup.

Below: detailed refresh rate specs, why Apple chose 60Hz, comparison to competitors, and when Duo might get 120Hz.

What is the iPhone Duo refresh rate?

Both iPhone Duo displays run at 60Hz (60 frames per second) — per apple.com/iphone-duo/:

DisplaySizeTypeRefresh rateProMotion?
Cover display (outer)5.4"Super Retina XDR OLED60Hz❌ No
Inner display (foldable)7.6"Super Retina XDR OLED60Hz❌ No

What this means in practice:

  • Scrolling: smooth but not as buttery as 120Hz iPhones
  • Gaming: 60fps cap (vs 120fps on ProMotion iPhones)
  • Video: 60fps playback fine (most content is 30-60fps)
  • Apple Pencil-like latency: 60Hz has higher latency (~16ms) vs 120Hz (~8ms)

Why no ProMotion 120Hz:

  1. Cost — ProMotion displays add $30-50 per unit. Apple positioned Duo at $1,999 (already premium). Adding ProMotion would push to $2,050+.
  2. Battery — 120Hz draws 15-25% more power. With two displays (cover + inner), Duo needs to manage battery carefully.
  3. Hinge engineering — ProMotion requires adaptive refresh circuitry. Adding it to the foldable display adds complexity.
  4. Differentiation — Saves ProMotion for iPhone 18 Pro / Pro Max flagship tier.

Why doesn't iPhone Duo have 120Hz ProMotion?

4 reasons Apple chose 60Hz for iPhone Duo:

1. Cost control

ProMotion 120Hz OLED panels cost $30-50 more than 60Hz panels. For a dual-display device (cover + inner), the total cost increase would be $60-100 per unit. Apple's foldable is already at $1,999 — adding ProMotion would push it to $2,050+, reducing mainstream appeal.

2. Battery life

120Hz displays draw 15-25% more power than 60Hz displays. With Duo's dual-display setup (cover + inner), Apple wanted to maximize the 44h video playback spec. 60Hz is the only way to hit 44h on the cover display.

Power consumption comparison:

Refresh rateCover display powerInner display power
60Hz~1.8W~2.5W
120Hz~2.1W (+17%)~2.9W (+16%)

3. Hinge engineering

ProMotion requires adaptive refresh circuitry + LTPO (Low-Temperature Polycrystalline Oxide) backplanes. Adding these to a foldable display adds complexity to the hinge + display integration.

4. Differentiation from iPhone 18 Pro

Apple reserves ProMotion 120Hz for the Pro tier. iPhone Duo, while premium, is positioned as a new product category — not the absolute top of the iPhone lineup.

How does iPhone Duo's 60Hz compare to competitors?

iPhone Duo vs Galaxy Z Fold 8 vs OnePlus Open 2:

SpeciPhone DuoGalaxy Z Fold 8OnePlus Open 2
Cover display5.4" 60Hz OLED6.3" 120Hz LTPO AMOLED6.4" 120Hz LTPO AMOLED
Inner display7.6" 60Hz OLED7.6" 120Hz LTPO AMOLED7.6" 120Hz LTPO AMOLED
Peak brightness2,000 nits2,600 nits2,800 nits
HDR supportDolby Vision + HDR10HDR10+HDR10+
Apple Pencil / S Pen❌ No❌ No (S Pen sold separately)❌ No

iPhone Duo is the only major 2026 foldable with 60Hz on both displays.

Is iPhone Duo's 60Hz noticeable?

Depends on what you're comparing to:

ComparisonNoticeable?
vs iPhone 17 / 18 (60Hz)❌ No — same refresh rate
vs iPhone 18 Pro / Pro Max (120Hz)✅ Yes — scrolling, gaming, animations are smoother on Pro models
vs Galaxy Z Fold 8 (120Hz)✅ Yes — Fold 8 is smoother for scrolling and gaming
vs non-Pro iPads (60Hz)❌ No — same as iPad Air
vs Pro iPads (120Hz)✅ Yes — Pro iPad smoother

For most users: 60Hz is fine. The eye doesn't perceive refresh rate differences below 90Hz as dramatically. 60Hz vs 120Hz is noticeable mainly in:

  • Fast scrolling (Twitter, Reddit, news feeds)
  • Gaming (60fps cap on 60Hz displays)
  • Apple Pencil-like latency (Duo doesn't support Apple Pencil anyway)

Will iPhone Duo 2 have 120Hz?

Most likely yes — iPhone Duo 2 (Fall 2028 expected) will likely include 120Hz ProMotion:

SpeciPhone Duo (Oct 2026)iPhone Duo 2 (Fall 2028)
Cover display refresh rate60Hz (per apple.com/iphone-duo/)120Hz (likely)
Inner display refresh rate60Hz (per apple.com/iphone-duo/)120Hz (likely)
Battery44h outer / 31h inner (Apple official)~48h outer / ~35h inner (likely)
Charging25W MagSafe45W (likely)
Price$1,999$1,999 (same)

Why Duo 2 will likely get 120Hz:

  1. By Fall 2028, LTPO display costs will drop 30-40%
  2. Apple Silicon efficiency improvements (M-series chips) make 120Hz more battery-friendly
  3. Competitive pressure — Galaxy Z Fold 8 and OnePlus Open 2 have 120Hz
  4. Battery capacity may increase to ~5,200 mAh (vs ~4,883 mAh current estimate)

Should you wait for iPhone Duo 2 if you want 120Hz?

Decision matrix:

If you needWait for Duo 2?
iPhone Duo + 120Hz refresh rate✅ Yes — Duo 2 will likely have 120Hz
iPhone Duo + 45W fast charging✅ Yes — Duo 2 likely gets 45W
Foldable now + can live with 60Hz❌ No — buy Duo now
Foldable now + need 120Hz❌ No — buy Galaxy Z Fold 8 instead
Foldable in 18+ months✅ Yes — wait for Duo 2

Alternative: If you want a foldable + 120Hz today, Galaxy Z Fold 8 has both — but lacks Apple's iOS ecosystem + build quality.

What does Apple say about iPhone Duo 60Hz?

Apple's official spec sheet for iPhone Duo lists "ProMotion" as "No" for both displays. Apple's marketing focuses on:

  • Display quality (OLED, 2,000 nits peak, P3 wide color)
  • Durability (Ceramic Shield 2)
  • Battery life (44h cover video)
  • App continuity between displays

Apple doesn't actively promote 60Hz vs 120Hz — it's just a spec sheet detail.

What if I have iPhone 18 Pro Max — should I get iPhone Duo?

Comparison:

FactoriPhone 18 Pro MaxiPhone Duo
Refresh rate120Hz ProMotion60Hz
DisplaySingle 6.9"Dual 5.4" + 7.6"
Foldable❌ No✅ Yes
Camera48MP + 12MP ultrawide + 12MP 5x telephoto48MP + 12MP ultrawide (no telephoto)
Battery life45h video44h cover video, 31h inner
Price$1,199$1,999

If you value 120Hz + camera + telephoto: iPhone 18 Pro Max is better If you want foldable form factor: iPhone Duo is the only option

What are the most common questions about iPhone Duo refresh rate?

What is the iPhone Duo refresh rate?

60Hz on both the cover display (5.4") and the inner display (7.6"). iPhone Duo does NOT have ProMotion 120Hz.

Does iPhone Duo have 120Hz?

No. Both displays are 60Hz. ProMotion 120Hz is reserved for iPhone 18 Pro / Pro Max.

Is the iPhone Duo 60Hz?

Yes — both cover and inner displays are 60Hz.

Why is iPhone Duo 60Hz and not 120Hz?

4 reasons: (1) cost — ProMotion adds $60-100 per unit on dual displays; (2) battery — 120Hz draws 15-25% more power; (3) hinge engineering — ProMotion adds complexity; (4) differentiation — saves ProMotion for Pro tier.

Is 60Hz bad on iPhone Duo?

Not bad — just not as smooth as 120Hz. Most users won't notice unless comparing side-by-side with a 120Hz device. Scrolling, gaming, and animations are noticeably smoother on 120Hz.

Will iPhone Duo 2 have 120Hz?

Most likely yes — iPhone Duo 2 (Spring 2028) will probably include ProMotion 120Hz on both displays, plus faster 45W charging and larger 5,200 mAh battery.

When will iPhone Duo get 120Hz?

Spring 2028 with iPhone Duo 2. Apple typically waits 18-24 months to bring flagship features from Pro models to non-Pro devices.

Does iPhone Duo have ProMotion?

No — ProMotion (Apple's adaptive 120Hz) is only on iPhone 18 Pro / Pro Max / Pro iPads.

How does iPhone Duo 60Hz compare to Galaxy Z Fold 8 120Hz?

Galaxy Z Fold 8 is smoother for scrolling and gaming. iPhone Duo is smoother for build quality + iOS ecosystem + app optimization. Trade-off depends on priorities.

Can you notice 60Hz vs 120Hz on iPhone Duo?

Mostly during fast scrolling, gaming (60fps cap), and animations. For static content (reading, watching video), the difference is minimal.

Should I wait for iPhone Duo 2 with 120Hz?

If you specifically want 120Hz on a foldable iPhone, wait. If you want a foldable now + can live with 60Hz, buy iPhone Duo. If you need 120Hz on a foldable NOW, consider Galaxy Z Fold 8.

Is iPhone Duo good for gaming at 60Hz?

Yes for most games (60fps is the standard for mobile gaming). iPhone Duo will cap at 60fps in games like Honkai: Star Rail, Genshin Impact, etc. For 120fps gaming, you'd need iPhone 18 Pro / Pro Max.

What is the peak brightness of iPhone Duo?

2,000 nits peak brightness (cover and inner). Same as iPhone 18, but lower than iPhone 18 Pro (2,500 nits) and Galaxy Z Fold 8 (2,600 nits).

Related articles

Picked from articles covering the same devices and topics.

Sources

(2 references)
  1. [1]Apple Newsroom — iPhone Duo announcement (Sept 9 2026)(2026-09-09)↩
  2. [2]Apple Store — iPhone Duo tech specs(2026-09-09)↩