TechPulse
AI / SiliconCrediblenews

September 2026 AI launches ranked by cost: cheapest first (17 models)

September 2026 AI launches ranked by cost: 17 models from $0.07/1M (DeepSeek) to $50/1M (GPT-6 Astra). Complete table with launch dates, context windows, benchmarks.

Last updated: (1 weeks ago)By Priya Raman

September 2026 AI launches: 16 new models in one month (recap + analysis)

September 2026 was the most crowded release month in AI history — 17 major model launches across 8 labs (Google joined the existing 7 with Gemini 4 Argon on Sept 30), plus cost reductions on existing models that dropped flagship API pricing by 50-75%. OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, xAI, DeepSeek, Alibaba, Xiaomi, and Meta all shipped new models within 30 days. The shift: from raw benchmark scores to cost-per-task delivery as the industry evaluation standard.

Below: every major September 2026 AI launch, with release dates, pricing, benchmark scores, and what each model means for users.

What were the major AI model launches in September 2026?

17 major AI model launches shipped in September 2026 — the most in any single month in AI history (Q1 2026 had only 7 launches total). Labs that shipped: OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, xAI, DeepSeek, Alibaba, Xiaomi, and Meta. Organized by date below.

DateLabModelTypePricing (per 1M tokens)
Sep 1AnthropicClaude Fable 5.1 + Mythos 5.1Flagship + safetyCost cut ~25% (typical) / ~45% (agent)
Sep 2GoogleGemini 3.8 FlashMid-tier speed$0.75 / $3.75
Sep 2GoogleGemini 3.8 Flash CyberRestricted cyberN/A (Fairwind Program only)
Sep 2AlibabaQwen3.8-Max 0902 snapshotCode / WebDev leaderNot disclosed
Sep 3OpenAIGPT-6 AstraFlagship AGI-tier$10 / $50
Sep 8OpenAIGPT-Image-2.5Image generation$0.04 per image
Sep 10OpenAIGPT-Live-1Voice (listen-while-talking)$0.10/min
Sep 10OpenAIAgents API betaAgent frameworkPer-step pricing
Sep 10DeepSeekDeepSeek V4.1-FlashMoE 552B$0.07 / $0.28
Sep 21xAIGrok 4.7Flagship (2.1T params)$2 / $6
Sep 21XiaomiMiMo-V2.6 Pro + FlashOpen multimodalFree (open weights)
Sep 22OpenAIGPT-6 Sol + LunaCost-tier variants$2/$10 (Sol), $0.10/$0.50 (Luna)
Sep 22AnthropicClaude Opus 5.5Flagship$4 / $20
Sep 22GoogleGemini 3.8 Flash TTS + Lite TTSText-to-speech$0.04 / 1M chars
Sep 29OpenAIDots (personal AI agent)Always-on agentIncluded in Pro $200/mo
Sep 29OpenAIGPT-6.1 Sol (lighter GPT-6 variant)Cost-tier variant$2 / $10
Sep 30GoogleGemini 4 ArgonFlagship (1M-token output, coding)$2 / $10 intro → $4 / $20

Total September 2026 launches: 17 (includes Dots + GPT-6.1 Sol at DevDay 2026 + Gemini 4 Argon on Sept 30). For context: Q1 2026 had 7 launches total — September alone shipped 2.4x that. See Gemini 4 Argon launch + GOOGL stock reaction for the deep dive.

What is GPT-6 Astra and how does it differ from GPT-5?

GPT-6 Astra is OpenAI's flagship model launched Sept 3, 2026 — positioned as AGI-tier with autonomous execution capability. Trained on 100,000+ GPUs, priced at $10/$50 per million tokens. First OpenAI model rated "Critical" for cyber risk by external safety audit.

Key specs:

SpecGPT-6 AstraGPT-5
Release dateSep 3, 2026(released earlier 2026)
ParametersNot officially disclosed (estimated ~5-8T MoE)~2T MoE
Context window2M tokens1M tokens
Pricing$10 / $50 per 1M tokens$5 / $25 per 1M tokens
Cyber risk ratingCriticalModerate
Autonomous executionYes (multi-step)Limited
Training compute100,000+ GPUs~50,000 GPUs
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026December 2025

Key differences from GPT-5:

  1. 2M token context window — 2x larger than GPT-5; can ingest entire codebases
  2. Autonomous execution — multi-step agentic execution without human checkpoints
  3. Critical cyber risk — first OpenAI model rated Critical by external safety audit (Anthropic-style model spec)
  4. 2x training compute — 100,000+ GPUs (vs GPT-5's ~50,000)

GPT-6 Sol and Luna (Sept 22, 2026) — cost-tier variants under GPT-6 Astra:

  • GPT-6 Sol: $2 / $10 per 1M tokens (1/5 of Astra) — for high-volume production
  • GPT-6 Luna: $0.10 / $0.50 per 1M tokens (1/100 of Astra) — for batch processing

GPT-6 Sol and Luna are 50% cheaper than GPT-5 — competitive response to Claude Opus 5.5's pricing.

What is Claude Opus 5.5 and how does it compare to Claude 4?

Claude Opus 5.5 is Anthropic's flagship model launched Sept 22, 2026 — first in the Claude 5.5 family. Priced at $4/$20 per million tokens (1/5 the price of Opus 5). Scored 58 on Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index (vs Opus 5's 51, vs GPT-6 Astra's 64).

Key specs:

SpecClaude Opus 5.5Claude Opus 5
Release dateSep 22, 2026(released earlier 2026)
Pricing$4 / $20 per 1M tokens$20 / $100 per 1M tokens
Context window1M tokens500K tokens
Intelligence Index5851
Agent task cost-45%Baseline
Enterprise Frontier Safeguards✅ Yes✅ Yes

Key differences from Claude Opus 5:

  1. 1/5 the price — $4/$20 vs $20/$100
  2. 2x context window — 1M vs 500K tokens
  3. +7 points Intelligence Index — 58 vs 51
  4. 45% cheaper agent tasks — Anthropic's biggest pricing cut for autonomous workflows

Claude Fable 5.1 and Mythos 5.1 (Sept 1, 2026):

  • Fable 5.1: Claude's narrative storytelling tier (formerly Sonnet)
  • Mythos 5.1: Claude's safety-tier (formerly Haiku)
  • Pricing reduced ~25% for typical workloads, ~45% for agent tasks

What is Gemini 3.8 Flash and how is it priced?

Gemini 3.8 Flash is Google's mid-tier speed model launched Sept 2, 2026 — priced at $0.75/$3.75 per million tokens (introductory). Scored 59 on Intelligence Index (highest among Flash-tier models).

Key specs:

SpecGemini 3.8 FlashGemini 3 ProGPT-6 Luna
Release dateSep 2, 2026(released earlier 2026)Sep 22, 2026
Pricing$0.75 / $3.75$2 / $12$0.10 / $0.50
Intelligence Index596238
Context window2M tokens2M tokens1M tokens
SpeedFastest (Flash tier)MediumFast
Best forHigh-volume low-latencyBalancedBatch processing

Gemini 3.8 Flash Cyber (Sept 2, 2026):

  • Restricted via Fairwind Program (Google's cyber safety initiative)
  • Only available to vetted cybersecurity researchers and defenders
  • Cannot be used for offensive cyber operations

Gemini 3.8 Flash TTS + Lite TTS (Sept 22, 2026):

  • Production text-to-speech models
  • $0.04 per 1M characters (Lite TTS)
  • $0.12 per 1M characters (Flash TTS)

What is Grok 4.7 and how does it compare to Grok 4.6?

Grok 4.7 is xAI's flagship model launched Sept 21, 2026 — ~2.1 trillion parameters (40% larger than Grok 4.6's 1.5T). Pricing unchanged at $2/$6 per million tokens. Available via API, Cursor, and Grok Build.

Key specs:

SpecGrok 4.7Grok 4.6Claude Opus 5.5
Release dateSep 21, 2026(earlier 2026)Sep 22, 2026
Parameters2.1T1.5T(not disclosed)
Pricing$2 / $6 per 1M tokens$2 / $6 per 1M tokens$4 / $20 per 1M tokens
Context window1M tokens512K tokens1M tokens
Best forCode, real-time searchReal-time X integrationReasoning, long-form

Why Grok 4.7 matters: 2.1T parameters is the largest disclosed parameter count for any production LLM as of Sept 2026 (GPT-6 Astra not disclosed, Claude Opus 5.5 not disclosed). Larger parameter counts generally improve reasoning at the cost of inference speed.

What other AI models launched in September 2026?

6 more launches worth knowing (less-front-page but still significant):

DeepSeek V4.1-Flash (Sept 10, 2026)

  • 552B MoE parameters, 1M token context
  • 75% lower KV cache usage vs DeepSeek V4 — biggest efficiency improvement of the month
  • Pricing: $0.07 / $0.28 per 1M tokens (cheapest of any major frontier model)
  • China-based — part of the "low-cost frontier" trend

Alibaba Qwen3.8-Max 0902 snapshot (Sept 2, 2026)

  • Tops Code Arena WebDev leaderboard at 1,691 points (highest of any model)
  • Code-focused; available via Alibaba Cloud API
  • Pricing not disclosed

Xiaomi MiMo-V2.6 Pro and Flash (Sept 21, 2026)

  • Open multimodal agent model family
  • Free (open weights on Hugging Face)
  • Targets on-device / edge deployment

Meta Muse Spark 1.3 (Sept 2-3, 2026)

OpenAI GPT-Image-2.5 (Sept 8, 2026)

  • Updated image generation model
  • $0.04 per image (lowered from GPT-Image-2's $0.08)
  • Better prompt adherence + 4K output

OpenAI GPT-Live-1 (Sept 10, 2026)

  • Voice model that can listen while talking (interruption handling)
  • $0.10/min input, $0.30/min output
  • First OpenAI voice model with real-time interruption

What was the most important AI model launch in September 2026?

By impact, ranking September 2026 launches:

RankLaunchWhy it matters
1GPT-6 AstraAGI-tier positioning, $10/$50 sets flagship price ceiling
2Claude Opus 5.51/5 price cut — biggest single pricing reduction of the year
3Grok 4.72.1T params — largest disclosed frontier model
4Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75/$3.75 — undercuts GPT-6 Luna pricing
5GPT-6 Sol + Luna50% cheaper than GPT-5 — OpenAI responds to cost pressure
6DeepSeek V4.1-Flash$0.07/$0.28 — cheap frontier pressure
7Claude Fable 5.1 + Mythos 5.125-45% cost reductions
8Gemini 3.8 Flash TTS$0.04/1M chars — cheap TTS
9GPT-Image-2.5$0.04/image — halves image gen cost
10Qwen3.8-Max 0902Code Arena WebDev #1
11MiMo-V2.6 Pro/FlashOpen multimodal agents
12GPT-Live-1Voice interruption handling
13OpenAI Agents API betaAgent framework exposed
14Gemini 3.8 Flash CyberRestricted cyber model

The biggest shift: cost-per-task evaluation. Three of the top 5 launches were primarily about price reduction (Claude Opus 5.5, Gemini 3.8 Flash, GPT-6 Sol/Luna). Industry consensus: raw benchmarks matter less than cost per task delivered.

What is the best AI model in September 2026?

For most users, Claude Opus 5.5 is the best overall model in September 2026 — best balance of cost ($4/$20), reasoning (58 Intelligence Index), and 1M context window. For specific use cases:

Use caseBest modelWhy
Coding / WebDevQwen3.8-Max 0902#1 on Code Arena WebDev (1,691)
Long-form reasoningClaude Opus 5.558 Intelligence Index + 1M context
High-volume productionGemini 3.8 Flash$0.75/$3.75 + 2M context
Real-time search / XGrok 4.72.1T params + X integration
Cheapest batch processingGPT-6 Luna$0.10/$0.50
Image generationGPT-Image-2.5$0.04/image, 4K output
Voice (with interruption)GPT-Live-1First listen-while-talking
Cyber (defensive only)Gemini 3.8 Flash CyberFairwind restricted
On-device / edgeMiMo-V2.6 Pro/FlashOpen weights
Cheapest frontierDeepSeek V4.1-Flash$0.07/$0.28, 552B MoE

How much cheaper are AI model APIs in September 2026?

AI model API prices dropped 50-75% in September 2026 for flagship models. The September 2026 cost reduction wave:

ModelPrice before Sept 2026Price after Sept 2026Reduction
Claude Opus 5 → Opus 5.5$20 / $100$4 / $2080%
GPT-5 → GPT-6 Sol$5 / $25$2 / $1060%
GPT-5 → GPT-6 Luna$5 / $25$0.10 / $0.5098%
Claude Sonnet → Fable 5.1$3 / $15~$2.25 / ~$11.25~25%
Claude Haiku → Mythos 5.1$0.25 / $1.25~$0.19 / ~$0.94~25%
Gemini 3 Pro → Gemini 3.8 Flash$2 / $12$0.75 / $3.7562%

Average reduction across flagship models: ~60-80%.

Why prices dropped: Three converging factors:

  1. DeepSeek V4.1-Flash at $0.07/$0.28 set the floor for "cheap frontier"
  2. Alibaba Qwen3.8-Max showed that Chinese labs can deliver top-tier benchmarks at lower prices
  3. OpenAI / Anthropic / Google margin compression — as competition increased, labs cut prices to retain market share

Industry implication: The era of $50/$100 per million token flagship models is over. As of September 2026, the "premium" tier is $4/$20 (Claude Opus 5.5) and the "value" tier is $0.10/$0.50 (GPT-6 Luna).

What is the AI Changelog for September 2026?

The AI Changelog tracks every model launch, price change, and incident in AI. Key September 2026 changelog entries:

DateEvent
Sep 1Claude Fable 5.1 + Mythos 5.1 release (Anthropic)
Sep 2Gemini 3.8 Flash + Flash Cyber launch (Google)
Sep 2Qwen3.8-Max 0902 snapshot (Alibaba)
Sep 2Meta Muse Spark 1.3 (Meta)
Sep 3GPT-6 Astra launch (OpenAI)
Sep 3Azure East US outage — ChatGPT + Claude + Grok all down
Sep 8GPT-Image-2.5 (OpenAI)
Sep 10GPT-Live-1 + Agents API beta (OpenAI)
Sep 10DeepSeek V4.1-Flash
Sep 17ChatGPT API errors (4h25m, 12 components affected)
Sep 21Grok 4.7 (xAI)
Sep 21MiMo-V2.6 Pro + Flash (Xiaomi)
Sep 22GPT-6 Sol + Luna (OpenAI)
Sep 22Claude Opus 5.5 (Anthropic)
Sep 22Gemini 3.8 Flash TTS (Google)
Sep 29DevDay 2026 — Dots (always-on AI agent) + GPT-6.1 Sol + Pro 500 tier (OpenAI)

For a live tracker, see theairankings.com/changelog.

What's coming in October 2026 AI launches?

October 2026 AI launches expected (based on leak + roadmap signals):

  • OpenAI Dots rollout completion — global (ex-EEA) by Oct 7; SMS support, voice calls globally by Q4 2026
  • OpenAI GPT-Code-2 — code-specialized model (likely late October)
  • Anthropic Claude Sonnet 5.5 — mid-tier refresh (early-to-mid October)
  • Google Gemini 3.9 Pro — flagship refresh (mid October)
  • xAI Grok 4.7 mini — cheaper Grok 4.7 variant
  • Meta Muse Spark 1.4 — incremental Muse update
  • OpenAI additional Dots pricing — multi-Dot team pricing expected Q1 2027 announcement

Prediction: October 2026 will be quieter than September 2026 — most labs shipped their Q3 flagships in September. Expect 4-6 launches in October vs 16 in September.

For a comprehensive comparison, see our GPT-6 vs GPT-5 vs Claude 4 benchmark post.

FAQ: September 2026 AI launches

What was the biggest AI model launch in September 2026?

GPT-6 Astra (Sept 3, 2026) was the biggest launch — OpenAI's flagship AGI-tier model. Trained on 100,000+ GPUs, $10/$50 per million tokens, 2M context window, autonomous multi-step execution.

How many AI models launched in September 2026?

17 models launched in September 2026 — the most in any single month in AI history. Q1 2026 had only 7 launches total.

What is the cheapest AI model in September 2026?

DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is the cheapest frontier model at $0.07/$0.28 per million tokens (552B MoE, 1M context). For ultra-cheap, GPT-6 Luna is $0.10/$0.50 per million tokens.

What is the most expensive AI model in September 2026?

GPT-6 Astra at $10/$50 per million tokens is the most expensive. Claude Opus 5.5 ($4/$20) is 60% cheaper for similar reasoning quality.

Did Gemini 3.8 Flash beat GPT-6 Astra on cost? Yes.

Gemini 3.8 Flash ($0.75/$3.75) is 13x cheaper than GPT-6 Astra ($10/$50) on input. Gemini scored 59 Intelligence Index vs GPT-6 Astra's 64 — a 5-point gap for 13x cheaper.

Is Claude Opus 5.5 better than GPT-6 Astra?

Depends on task. GPT-6 Astra scored 64 on Intelligence Index (higher reasoning). Claude Opus 5.5 scored 58 (slightly lower) but at 1/5 the price ($4/$20 vs $10/$50). For most production workloads, Opus 5.5 is the better value.

What is the GPT-6 Sol vs GPT-6 Luna difference?

GPT-6 Sol ($2/$10) is mid-tier. GPT-6 Luna ($0.10/$0.50) is batch processing tier. Both are cost variants of GPT-6 Astra ($10/$50). Luna is 100x cheaper than Astra.

Will AI model prices keep dropping?

Likely yes. The September 2026 cost reduction was driven by DeepSeek + Alibaba pressure. As more Chinese labs compete on cost, Western labs will continue cutting prices to retain market share. Expect another 30-50% reduction in Q4 2026.


For the latest October 2026 launches (Kolibri, Gemini 4 Argon rollout, Claude for Government GA, Clef, MAI-Voice 2.1), see our October 2026 AI launches recap.

Related articles

Picked from articles covering the same devices and topics.

Sources

(5 references)
  1. [1]OpenAI — GPT-6 Astra announcement (Sept 3 2026)(2026-09-03)↩
  2. [2]Anthropic — Claude Opus 5.5 release notes (Sept 22 2026)(2026-09-22)↩
  3. [3]Google DeepMind — Gemini 3.8 Flash launch (Sept 2 2026)(2026-09-02)↩
  4. [4]xAI — Grok 4.7 release (Sept 21 2026)(2026-09-21)↩
  5. [5]The AI Rankings — AI Changelog (Sept 2026)(2026-09-28)↩